Serving Wichita & Sedgwick CountyCall (316) 710-8260

Affordable and practical

Solid Surface & Laminate Countertops in Wichita, KS

Lower-cost tops that look clean and wear well, for kitchens, laundry rooms, rentals and baths.

  • Free in-home estimates
  • Written, itemized quote before any slab is cut
  • Laser or template measuring after cabinets are set

When Laminate or Solid Surface Is the Smart Choice

Solid surface and laminate countertops cost a fraction of stone and still give a kitchen or bath a clean, updated look. They make sense for rental properties, laundry rooms, basement bars, starter homes and anyone who would rather put the budget into cabinets or appliances. Both are lighter than stone, which also helps when older cabinets are not built to carry a heavy slab.

Laminate

Laminate is a thin decorative layer bonded to a particleboard or MDF core. Modern patterns from makers like Wilsonart and Formica imitate stone and wood closely, and new edge options hide the dark seam line older laminate had. HomeGuide lists installed laminate at about $20 to $80 per square foot, or $600 to $3,200 for an average kitchen. Its limits: hot pans can scorch it, knives cut it, and water that gets into a seam or the sink cutout can swell the core. Laminate usually pairs with a drop-in sink.

Solid surface

Solid surface, the category that includes Corian, is a cast acrylic or polyester material that is the same color all the way through. Seams can be joined so they are nearly invisible, sinks can be integrated into the top with no rim, and scratches can be sanded out. It is softer than stone and can be damaged by high heat. Angi lists solid surface at about $50 to $150 per square foot installed, with kitchens around $2,100 to $5,200 and bathrooms around $420 to $1,560.

Replacing old laminate in mid-century kitchens

Many Wichita ranch kitchens have laminate tops that were replaced once already. Going to new laminate keeps the job simple: the old top comes off, the cabinets are checked, and the new top is set without the weight concerns of stone. It is a good fit if the cabinets are older but serviceable.

Rentals and investment properties

For landlords, laminate is fast to install and inexpensive to replace between tenants. Solid surface costs more but can be repaired and refinished. We can quote a property with standard sizes and simple edges to keep cost and turnaround low.

Choosing between them

Pick laminate when cost and speed matter most, the room sees light use, or you plan to remodel again in a few years. Pick solid surface when you want a seamless look, an integrated sink, or a top that can be sanded and renewed instead of replaced. In a bathroom, solid surface with a molded bowl removes the sink rim and the caulk line where grime usually collects. In a kitchen with a long run or an L-shaped corner, its nearly invisible seams avoid the visible joint that laminate leaves at a miter.

Care

Clean both materials with mild soap and water. Use cutting boards and trivets, and wipe water from laminate seams. Solid surface can be lightly sanded to remove fine scratches, following the manufacturer's care instructions.

What This Covers

Practical countertops for every budget.

Custom laminate tops

Tops cut to your layout with a choice of patterns and edges.

Solid surface with integrated sinks

Seamless tops with a molded sink for kitchens and baths.

Laundry and utility counters

Durable, low-cost work surfaces for laundry and mudrooms.

Rental property tops

Standard, quick-turn tops for landlords and investors.

Quartz Countertops in Wichita, KS

Typical Solid Surface and Laminate Costs

ItemPublished national range
Laminate, installed$20 to $80 per sq ft
Laminate, average kitchen (30 to 40 sq ft)$600 to $3,200
Solid surface, installed$50 to $150 per sq ft
Solid surface, kitchen$2,100 to $5,200
Solid surface, bathroom$420 to $1,560
Corian, material$25 to $50 per sq ft

National ranges from HomeGuide and Angi (2026). Pattern, edge and sink choices change the total. Your written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Estimate

We measure your counters and go over patterns and edges.

2. Order or fabricate

Tops are cut to your measurements with sink cutouts.

3. Remove old tops

The old counters come off and cabinets are checked.

4. Install

New tops are set and fastened, and the sink is reconnected.

Granite Countertops in Wichita, KS

Solid Surface & Laminate Countertops Questions

What is the cheapest countertop option?

Laminate is usually the lowest-cost option for a full kitchen, often about $600 to $3,200 for an average-size kitchen.

Is solid surface better than laminate?

Solid surface costs more but allows near-invisible seams and integrated sinks, and scratches can be sanded out. Laminate is cheaper and quicker to install.

Can laminate have an undermount sink?

It is generally not recommended because water can reach the core at the cutout. A drop-in sink is the usual choice.

Can solid surface be repaired?

Yes. Light scratches and many stains can be sanded or buffed out because the color runs all the way through.

Get a Solid Surface & Laminate Countertops Estimate

Free estimates for solid surface and laminate countertops.

Call Now: (316) 710-8260